Solar generation by location in Punjab
How many units a solar system makes in your town in an average month, and month by month. Choose the town and the system size.
3 kW in Mohali
Units in an average month
415 units
Mohali gets 2% more than the Punjab average sunshine over the year. With TOPCon panels, output can reach up to about 180 units per kW in the sunniest months. These are estimates: real output depends on the roof’s direction and shade, dust, the weather and the panels and inverter used.
Month by month
- May is the strongest month and Jan the weakest.
- Panels tilted towards the south catch more of the low winter sun than the flat-ground sunshine figures suggest, so the real winter dip is usually smaller than shown.
Turn this into a quote
Send us the figures. We check the site, the connection and the numbers, and come back with a system and a price.
Example: a 3 kW system in Mohali. Choose your own town above.
How it works it out
- Sunshine for each town comes from NASA POWER: the average daily solar energy reaching flat ground, measured by satellite, January 2001 - December 2020.
- Across Punjab we plan on about 135 units per kW a month, the figure every calculator on this site uses. Each town gets that figure scaled by how its sunshine compares with the average of all 46 towns.
- The year is then split into months in proportion to each month's sunshine.
These are averages for planning. A given year can be sunnier or duller, and your roof's direction, tilt and shade change the result more than the town does.
Sources
- NASA POWER climatology , 20-year Meteorological and Solar Monthly & Annual Climatologies (January 2001 - December 2020), retrieved 3 October 2026
- Town coordinates: OpenStreetMap Nominatim
Units per kW in every town
Average sunshine and the units 1 kW of panels makes in an average month. With TOPCon panels, output can reach up to about 180 units per kW in the sunniest months. These are estimates: real output depends on the roof’s direction and shade, dust, the weather and the panels and inverter used. Each town links to its own page.
| Town | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day | Units per kW a month | Best and weakest month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohali | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Kharar | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Zirakpur | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Derabassi | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Chandigarh | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Panchkula | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Ludhiana | 5.03 | 133 | May / Dec |
| Amritsar | 4.93 | 131 | May / Dec |
| Jalandhar | 4.84 | 128 | May / Jan |
| Patiala | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Bathinda | 5.03 | 133 | May / Dec |
| Hoshiarpur | 4.84 | 128 | May / Jan |
| Pathankot | 4.93 | 131 | May / Jan |
| Moga | 5.03 | 133 | May / Dec |
| Firozpur | 5.11 | 135 | May / Dec |
| Sangrur | 5.03 | 133 | May / Dec |
| Khanna | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Ropar | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Kapurthala | 4.84 | 128 | May / Jan |
| Chamkaur Sahib | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Khamanon | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Morinda | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Kurali | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Nangal | 5.01 | 133 | May / Jan |
| Anandpur Sahib | 5.01 | 133 | May / Jan |
| Rajpura | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Nabha | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Fatehgarh Sahib | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Mandi Gobindgarh | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Phagwara | 4.84 | 128 | May / Jan |
| Nawanshahr | 5.01 | 133 | May / Jan |
| Gurdaspur | 4.84 | 128 | May / Jan |
| Batala | 4.84 | 128 | May / Jan |
| Tarn Taran | 4.93 | 131 | May / Dec |
| Barnala | 5.03 | 133 | May / Dec |
| Malerkotla | 5.03 | 133 | May / Dec |
| Mansa | 4.97 | 132 | May / Dec |
| Faridkot | 5.11 | 135 | May / Dec |
| Sri Muktsar Sahib | 5.11 | 135 | May / Dec |
| Fazilka | 5.11 | 135 | May / Dec |
| Abohar | 5.11 | 135 | May / Dec |
| New Chandigarh | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Landran | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Banur | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Lalru | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
| Naya Gaon | 5.22 | 138 | May / Jan |
Questions we are asked
How many units does 1 kW of solar make in Mohali?
About 138 units in an average month. Summer months make more and December and January less. With TOPCon panels, output can reach up to about 180 units per kW in the sunniest months. These are estimates.
Which part of Punjab gets the most sun?
In this data, Mohali and the towns around it, at 5.22 kWh per square metre a day, and the least Jalandhar, at 4.84. The difference across the state is small, within about 8%.
Why do nearby towns show the same figure?
The satellite sunshine data is on a grid of about 100 km, so towns close together, such as Mohali, Chandigarh and Panchkula, share a value. Your own roof, its direction and its shade matter more than the town.
How accurate are these figures?
We plan on about 135 units per kW a month across Punjab, from our own installations. These are estimates: real output depends on the roof’s direction and shade, dust, the weather and the panels and inverter used.